NTSB Identification: FTW96LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in PRYOR, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2848U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING A TURN TO TAXI ON THE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE, A GUST OF WIND STOOD THE AIRPLANE ON ITS NOSE, LEFT WING, AND LEFT MAIN TIRE FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL TO SECURE THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT IT FROM GOING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. A SUBSEQUENT GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE WINDS AT AN AIRPORT 22 MILES WEST OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WERE REPORTED FROM 180 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 31 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE HIGH WIND AND THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months