NTSB Identification: FTW96LA018.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 1995 in BATESVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7021M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while performing a touch-and-go at night, the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear, ballooned, and veered off the right side of the runway. In an effort to regain control, he attempted to 'steer the airplane back to the left by applying power and using rudder.' Subsequently, the nose gear dug into the grass and collapsed, the right wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months