NTSB Identification: FTW96LA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 17, 1995 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5060D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach, the airplane 'ran out of gas.' The pilot attempted to land in a pasture, but was unable to reach it. The airplane touched down on rough terrain and the nose landing gear and right main landing gear separated. The accident occurred on the third and final leg of a 355 nmi cross-country flight. The pilot reported starting the flight with full fuel tanks, but did not report checking the fuel quantity or purchasing fuel at either of his two intermediate stops.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months