NTSB Identification: FTW96LA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 1995 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3198Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft touched down short of runway 11 and then landed hard on the runway. The right main landing gear separated from the aircraft and the aircraft skidded off the runway, crossed a taxiway and hit a fence. Winds were reported from the southwest at 15 MPH gusting to 30. Examination of the fractured surface at the landing gear separation point provided evidence that the fracture was the result of fatigue initiated by fretting where the landing gear attached to the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the right main landing gear. Factors were the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months