NTSB Identification: FTW96LA015.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1995 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: ADAMS KITFOX, registration: N287WA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the pilot applied right rudder and then right brake to correct a 'slight' left turn. He did not 'realize tail was up so high.' The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive braking. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months