NTSB Identification: FTW96LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1995 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar RX 8, registration: N9153X
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a wind velocity of 0 to 5 knots from the north/northeast. After aborting several approaches, the pilot selected a landing area and briefed the passengers of a possible bounce. The pilot 'intentionally did not flare' the balloon. The balloon 'bounced once, but then stayed grounded.' One passenger experienced shoulder pain, and medical x-rays indicated a fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. The variable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months