NTSB Identification: FTW96LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1995 in CROCKETT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738DF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was en route to Tyler, Texas, when the engine lost power. He reported activating carburetor heat, moving fuel selector from both to 'left or right', and trying to restart the engine. The engine did not start and he proceeded to make a forced landing. Upon touch down in a soft field the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. Attempts to start the engine during a test run were not successful. Examination of the magnetos revealed that the contacts in both magnetos were not opening when the rotor was turned. The contacts were adjusted and the internal timing per manufactures maintenance manual was set. After reinstallation of the magnetos, the engine started and operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of both magnetos to operate properly due to inadequate maintenance by other maintenance personnel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months