NTSB Identification: FTW96LA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1995 in FREER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47-G2, registration: N4423
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he took off from a road with the winds from the north at 1-3 knots. During the initial climb, 'extremely dusty conditions' from the rotor wash prevented him from seeing the power lines. A skid hooked the lines and the aircraft rotated to the right. The pilot further reported that he increased collective pitch; however, the tail rotor blades contacted the lines and tail rotor control was lost immediately.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines due to his improper takeoff technique. A factor was the helicopter induced blowing dust which impaired the pilot's visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months