NTSB Identification: FTW96LA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 1995 in HAMBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N9873
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff climb at about 175 feet AGL, the engine surged and lost power. He attempted to land the airplane in a bean field. However, shortly after touchdown, the airplane exited the field, hit a ditch, and was damaged. The pilot reported that an engine cylinder had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months