NTSB Identification: FTW96LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 1995 in SEGUIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: DONEGAN BENTON KITFOX II, registration: N20BD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing the tail was still up when he applied the brakes. Although he tried to correct with full aft stick, the aircraft nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper braking technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months