NTSB Identification: FTW96LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 03, 1995 in EDINBURG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N6SR
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had lifted off from a flat bed trailer and was hovering at a height of 6 feet. As the helicopter transitioned forward (approximately 20 knots indicated airspeed) and at a height estimated at 15 to 20 feet AGL, the helicopter encountered a 30 knot wind gust approximately 60 to 80 degrees off the left side. The aircraft rolled right, the nose pitched down, and the right skid contacted the water. The aircraft came to rest in a pond in approximately 3-1/2 feet of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper takeoff planning which resulted in the loss of conrol. A factor was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months