NTSB Identification: FTW96LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1995 in COTULLA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N7247W
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AFTER IT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2,200-FOOT GRASS STRIP DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT INITIALLY THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED NORMALLY FOR THE SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF UNTIL ROTATION SPEED WAS ATTAINED. SOON AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE NEVER GAINED MORE AIRSPEED 'LIKE IF SOMETHING WAS HOLDING THE AIRPLANE DOWN.' THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS, AND HE CALCULATED THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE AND DETERMINED THAT 'THEY HAD AMPLE TAKEOFF DISTANCE.' A REVIEW OF THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CHARTS IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK REVEALED THAT TO CLEAR A 50-FOOT OBSTACLE REQUIRED 2,350 FEET WITH THE FLAPS DOWN, AND 2,950 FEET WITH THE FLAPS UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months