NTSB Identification: FTW96LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1995 in BATON ROUGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AEROSTAR S60A, registration: N63286
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL FLIGHT, THE BALLOON PILOT COMMENCED AN APPROACH TO LAND IN A FIELD LOCATED BETWEEN POWER LINES AND AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE 'PASSED OVER THE POWER LINES', AND ABOUT 20 FEET PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, A 'SUDDEN, STRONG GUST OF WIND' PUSHED THE BALLOON 'DOWNWARD AND BACKWARD.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINES THAT SHE HAD JUST PASSED OVER, AND THE BASKET CONTACTED THE GROUND. AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND, THE BALLOON BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS AND CONTACTED ANOTHER POWER LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE SUDDEN WIND GUST. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months