NTSB Identification: FTW96IA024.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR-72-212, registration: N263AT
Injuries: 68 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During normal cruise, the left engine experienced a 20% loss of torque. The crew was informed by company maintenance personnel that they might be experiencing a possible fuel nozzle leak on that engine. The #1 engine fire warning light illuminated, and the fire horn activated. The captain secured the engine and discharged the #1 fire suppression agent. Immediately following the discharge, the associated warning lights on the fire handle and condition lever extinguished. An uneventful single engine landing was completed and the passengers deplaned without further incident. Evidence of thermal damage was found in the aft section of the engine in the area of the lower turbine support case. Examination of the system revealed that 3 of the 144 'O' rings associated with the 14-nozzle fuel system were deteriorated or damaged. Also, during the investigation, testing at the engine manufacturer's facility revealed that the inside diameter of the copper gasket used at the fuel drain nipple was 30 to 40% larger than required. This resulted in misalignment and a leak at the fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
'O' ring failure in the fuel line to the left engine nozzle assemblies, which resulted in a fuel line leak and a left engine compartment fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months