NTSB Identification: FTW96FA030.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Beech 95-B95, registration: N9943R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began an intersection takeoff with 5,450 feet of runway remaining. A controller in the tower noted that the airplane did not become airborne, while on the runway, although it was observed increasing in speed during the takeoff/ground roll. No evidence of an abort was found. Markings were found on the grass overrun that matched the distances between the airplane's landing gear. Beyond the overrun, the airplane (became airborne, but) descended, struck a tree, the terrain, and a railroad track before coming to rest. The cockpit control lock for the elevator and ailerons was found in place. Numerous parts of the airplane sustained fire damage; however, there was no physical evidence of an inflight fire, and no anomalies were found that would preclude engine operation. The right propeller piston position was in a low blade angle range; the blade angles for the left propeller could not be determined. The propeller blades, however, exhibited striations, nicks, gouges, bending and/or twisting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight by the pilot by failing to remove the flight control lock and failing to check the flight controls before takeoff, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months