NTSB Identification: FTW96FA028.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 1995 in LEAGUE CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1996
Aircraft: Mbb BO-105S, registration: N105AG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated commercial pilot did not obtain a weather briefing nor file a flight plan for the dark night flight to Houston. The helicopter departed Galveston about 0125. Several residents of the area reported low ceilings, and the visibility was misty and hazy. The helicopter was located by a company search aircraft 3 miles southwest of League City. Examination of the airframe and engines did not disclose any structural or mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The company's operation manual requires that the flight crew obtain a weather briefing prior to all flight operations and to obtain weather updates during the entire flight. The aircraft was not equipped for IMC flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the MBB BO-105 helicopter and the dark night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months