NTSB Identification: FTW96FA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: RUPE RV-4, registration: N61TR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During flight the propeller failed shedding one blade approximately 15 inches from the hub. The aircraft was observed to pitch up and enter a flat spin to impact. The propeller installed on the aircraft was a cut-down metal propeller, and the aircraft specifications required that only wood propellers be used. The logs indicated a wood propeller was installed on the aircraft and no history of the metal propeller was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the installation of an unapproved metal propeller which led to a fatigue failure of a blade and loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months