NTSB Identification: DCA96IA005.
Incident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: BOEING B-737-500, registration: N904UA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On October 29, 1995, at 1239 PST, a United Airlines Boeing 737-500, N904UA, experienced an upset during a maintenence test flight while on an ILS approach to San Francisco International Airport (SFO). The upset occurred when the flight crew was given a go-around by approach control and the captain selected the takeoff and go-around switch. The airplane pitched up to about 45 degrees nose up and the stick shaker activated. The pilots stated that they pushed the control column forward and both attempted to retrim the nose down but were not able to overcome the increase in pitch. The airplane stalled, rolled slightly, and the nose dropped. After the flightcrew recovered from the upset, the airplane made a normal landing at SFO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inadvertant stall for undertermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months