NTSB Identification: CHI96LA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in LIBERAL, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N1613M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, WHICH TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND POWER TO CORRECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED, AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING. REPORTED WINDS AT THE AIRPORT WERE 190 DEGREES AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 28 KNOTS. THERE WAS A RUBBER SKID MARK FOLLOWED BY METAL SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT TIRE HAD SCRATCHES ON THE OUTSIDE WALL, AND THE AXLE HAD SHEARED OFF AT THE FOUR BOLTS THAT ATTACHED IT TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE LEFT BOTTOM WING TIP WAS ALSO SCRATCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months