NTSB Identification: CHI96LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1995 in CENTRALIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63566
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING LONG. REALIZING THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO COME TO A SAFE STOP, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. TO AVOID THE CORNFIELD AHEAD OF HIM, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. BELIEVING HE STILL DID NOT HAVING ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE CORNFIELD, THE PILOT 'INCREASED PITCH AND RETRACTED THE REMAINING FLAPS.' 'THE AIRCRAFT STALLED' AND IMPACTED IN THE CORNFIELD. THE PROCEDURE FOR A GO-AROUND IN THIS AIRPLANE, TAKEN FROM THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, READS, 'UPON REACHING A SAFE AIRSPEED, FLAPS SHOULD BE SLOWLY RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WHICH COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of flaps leading to the inadvertant stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months