NTSB Identification: CHI96LA018.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 1995 in BELLE FOURCHE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180G, registration: N5466E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind lifted the airplane and it bounced down onto the runway. The pilot stated that he was not able to keep the airplane straight and it exited the side of the runway. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground before coming to rest. The pilot stated that there was a crosswind and he just was not quick enough with the rudder correction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor in the accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months