NTSB Identification: CHI96LA016.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 25, 1995 in OCONOMOWOC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4555C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he added power to initiate the climb portion of his second touch and go landing when the engine did not seem to produce adequate power (1,000 rpm). He stated he then performed a 'straight ahead engine out type emergency landing.' The airplane nosed over upon contacting a corn crop during the landing. Post accident inspection and runup of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have resulted in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the unsuitable terrain on which to make the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months