NTSB Identification: CHI96LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in OCIE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6932W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE 'BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOSE POWER.' THE PILOT 'SELECTED A FIELD FOR EMERGENCY LANDING AND MADE AN APPROACH TO THE FIELD.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. FIELD EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE FACE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER PISTON. A PIECE OF METAL WAS FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE PISTON. THE EXHAUST ROCKER ARM WAS REMOVED ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER REVEALING THE VALVE STEM EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH AND THE VALVE HEAD BROKEN OFF. NO OTHER ANOMALIES TO THE ENGINE WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the number three exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months