NTSB Identification: CHI96LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CROWLEY/ZENAIR ZODIAC CH-600, registration: N596WC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS 'COMING IN TO LAND' AND HAD 'STARTED TO FLARE WHEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER,' APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AGL AND OVER THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE BASE OF TREES JUST RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE TOP ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE HAD WORKED ITS WAY OUT OF THE NICOPRESS OVAL SLEEVE FITTING WHICH HOLDS THE CABLE IN PLACE AFTER RUNNING THROUGH THE TOP ELEVATOR ACTUATOR ARM. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 11/14/94. THE AIRPLANE HAD LOGGED 10 HOURS SINCE THAT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL AS A RESULT OF THE TOP ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WORKING ITS WAY OUT OF A FITTING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months