NTSB Identification: CHI96LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N834A
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS AT 65 MPH. HE THEN RETRACTED FLAPS TO FULL UP POSITION. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE FELT AS IF IT WAS IN A DOWNDRAFT CONDITION WITH THE AIRSPEED NEVER GETTING OVER 65 MPH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED LEFT WING LOW IN A FIELD. THE PA-22 FLIGHT MANUAL DOES NOT ADDRESS FULL OR PARTIAL FLAP TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature raising of the flaps and the low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months