NTSB Identification: CHI96LA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 1995 in NEENAH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: ROISUM TEAM MINI-MAX, registration: N42BX
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION FOUND A FUEL FILTER RETAINING NUT ON THE AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL FILTER HAD ROTATED CAUSING THE FUEL INLET HOLES TO BECOME BLOCKED. THE AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL FILTER WAS PURCHASED BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER FROM A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT PART SUPPLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to fuel filter blockage. Factors associated with the accident were the manufacturers design of the fuel filter and the builder/pilots decision to use an automotive type fuel filter. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months