NTSB Identification: CHI96LA006.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 1995 in DANBURY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8740U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE 'ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGHLY.' HE DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND 'INVESTIGATE THE PROBLEM.' ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A ROAD SIGN, THAT WAS OBSCURED BY BRUSH, WHICH 'SPUN THE AIRPLANE AROUND TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR STRUCK A SAND EMBANKMENT ON THE ROAD'S EDGE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND THE LEFT MAGNETO REAR COVER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MAGNETO'S MAIN CASE EXPOSING THE GEARS AND POINTS. THREE OF THE FOUR SCREWS WHICH HELD THE MAGNETO COVER IN PLACE WERE MISSING. THE FOURTH SCREW HAD SHEARED OFF IN THE CASE. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE TESTED FOR SPARK. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND. EXAMINATION OF FUEL IN THE TANKS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF WATER AND SEDIMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial failure of the left magneto, the road sign, and the road embankment. A factor relating to this accident is the brush which obscured the road sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months