NTSB Identification: CHI96LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 1995 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152II, registration: N6469P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing was being made on runway 09. Winds reported 15 miles from the accident site were from 200 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot stated he made a crosswind landing and twice the airplane touched down and became airborne. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the quartering tailwind condition and the pilot's selection of the wrong runway on which to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months