NTSB Identification: CHI96FA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in BATTLE CREEK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N421TV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While receiving radar vectors for an approach to land, the airplane (a Cessna 421C) departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. Witnesses reported that they heard the engines operating before the plane crashed. During an investigation, no mechanical anomalies of the airplane were found. The pilot of a Boeing 727 reported that his airplane accumulated a 'quick load' of ice during his descent to land at the same airport within an hour of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to fly in adverse weather (icing) conditions; the accumulation of airframe ice; and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the situation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. The icing condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months