NTSB Identification: CHI96FA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N625T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane 'flying very low to the ground.' It 'all of a sudden turned to the left, clipped the left wing on the ground and crashed nose first.' The leading edges of the wings were compressed aft at an angle corresponding to a pitch attitude of about 135 degrees nose down. The propeller blades exhibited minor damage. The fuel selector was set to the right main tank feed position. All four fuel tanks were intact. The auxiliary tanks were full. 2.3 gallons of clear blue fuel was measured in the right main tank and 8 gallons in the left main tank. No fuel was located in the engine fuel lines or in the carburetor. The pilot's operating handbook specifies 3 gallons of unusable fuel in each main wing tank. Examination of the light bulb from the visual stall warning indicator revealed that the filament was stretched toward the base of the bulb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months