NTSB Identification: BFO96LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in SALUDA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: ZENAIR CH 2000, registration: N9151Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE PERFORMED A LOW APPROACH AND AN INTENTIONAL GO AROUND TO GET A FEEL FOR THE WINDS AND THE SHORT RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS COMFORTABLE WITH THE LANDING CONDITIONS, AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. HE STATED THAT THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, WHEN A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO RAISE THE FLAPS. HE STATED THAT THE WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD A GROVE OF TREES, AND THAT HE PULLED THE YOKE BACK AND BANKED TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SOYBEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE GROVE OF TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months