NTSB Identification: BFO96LA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 1995 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Grumman American G-1159, registration: N635AV
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots stated that the flight departed Canada with a stop in Ohio to drop off a passenger and to clear customs. They stated that the flight was uneventful, and they received the ATIS and NOTAMS for the airport. The published NOTAM stated in part: RY 5R-23L NE 1899 ft. clsd due to construction. The copilot stated that as they approached the runway, he did not see any construction, so he assumed the NOTAM was for the departure end of runway 23L. He stated that he used the normal aiming points for the approach, and did not see the barricades until it was too late to avoid them. He stated that the bright sun restricted his visibility and he was unaware of a displaced threshold for runway 23L. The pilot in the right seat stated that he was also blinded by the sunglare. Both pilots reported that they had flown into this airport many times and that there was no mechanical malfunction. They stated that the accident could have been prevented if they had touched down farther along the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots' failure to attain the proper touchdown point and avoid obstacles (construction barricades) during the landing flare/touchdown. Related factors were: the sunglare, which limited in the pilots' visual lookout during the approach, and the unavailable (barricaded) section of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months