NTSB Identification: BFO96LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in COBBS CREEK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: MADSEN/RANS RANS S12 AIRAILE, registration: N43364
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the ultralight airplane's performance appeared normal during the ground roll, liftoff and initial climb. When the airplane was approximately 130 above the ground, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to attain the best glide speed, and made a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck a tree approximately 40 feet above ground level. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctionomaly; however, the spark plug electrodes had a dried deposit on them. The spark plugs were cleaned and reinstalled, and the engine was satisfactorily test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months