NTSB Identification: BFO96LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 1995 in YOUNGSTOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: TRAVEL AIR R, registration: N614K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the pilot came in high and fast on the first approach to the runway. They stated that he performed a go-around, and the second approach to the runway appeared normal. The airplane touched down about 1/3 of the way down the runway. There was evidence that the airplane touched down hard. The aft fuselage was bent down during the accident sequence. At the touchdown point, there were rubber skid marks coincidental with wheel pant paint transfer on the pavement. The marks continued for about 15 to 20 feet, then disappeared for about 60 feet (as if the airplane bounced), then they reappeared along with propeller strike marks. Beyond that, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly. Examination of aircraft records revealed that the airplane was recently rebuilt. It was being operated with an experimental airworthiness certificate, issued 6 days before the accident. Pilot records indicated that the pilot had about 27,130 hours total flight experience, with about 2 hours in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during the landing, which resulted in a hard landing, fuselage damage, loss of aircraft control, and a nose over. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months