NTSB Identification: BFO96LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in BLUE ASH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28-280C, registration: N51786
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF OBSTACLES IN THE VICINITY OF THE HELICOPTER, HE DECIDED TO HOVER TAXI BACKWARDS, THEN MAKE A LEFT TURN FOR TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN TO HOVER TAXI WITH A TAILWIND OF 14 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE WINDS, HE WAS FOCUSED ON THE WINDSOCK, HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ENGINE RPM, AND FORGOT ABOUT THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS PARKED BEHIND HIM. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE PARKED HELICOPTER AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING THE HELICOPTER TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the commercial pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during hover-taxi operations. Related factors the tailwind, the nearby obstacle, and the misjudged maneuver to avoid obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months