NTSB Identification: BFO96LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 1995 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N6648W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he arrived at the destination airport, the active runway was wet, with areas of standing water. He stated that when the airplane touched down, he believed there was sufficient runway remaining to bring the airplane to a stop. However, he reported that when he applied brakes, he noted no braking action. Also, he reported the airplane ran off the departure end of the runway and veered left, where it impacted the airport boundary fence. The pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had made a go-around at the first sign of no braking action, or if he had retracted the flaps to obtain better breaking action.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and/or failure to go around while there sufficient airspeed and runway remaining during the approach/landing. Factors relating to the accident were: standing water on the runway, and resultant hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months