NTSB Identification: BFO96LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1995 in CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: RUDY KITFOX 1, registration: N226WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,700 feet MSL when the engine lost power. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, so he made a forced landing on a golf course. During landing, the airplane collided with tall trees. The pilot stated that the airplane was filled to its capacity (9.5 gallons) at the departure airport. The loss of engine power occurred about 1.5 hours after departure. Postaccident examination revealed that there was no fuel in the carburetor bowl/fuel system. Expected fuel consumption for the engine was 6.5 gallons per hour. The aircraft manufacturer recommended installing a low fuel warning system, but this aircraft was not so equipped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months