NTSB Identification: BFO96IA012.
Incident occurred Friday, October 13, 1995 in BECKLEY, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-23, registration: N65SC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was in level flight, at night, in clouds and light rain, when he saw a '...sudden flash (spark)...' followed by fire from behind the instrument panel on the right side of the cockpit. The pilot reported that he turned the master switch off in an attempt to eliminate the source of the fire. He stated that the cabin filled with smoke, but the fire gradually '...went out, mostly on it's own...' He made an uneventful landing at Beckley, WV. Maintenance personnel reported that fire damage precluded a positive determination of the source of the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an in-flight fire (behind the right side of the instrument panel), which occurred for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months