NTSB Identification: ATL96WA026
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1995 in VIENNA, Austria
Aircraft: Cessna 340, registration: N5736M
Injuries: 6 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 29, 1995, about 2152 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 340, N5736M, collided with the ground during an instrument landing system approach at Vienna, Austria. The airplane was operated by Austrian Cessna Aviation, Inc. under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and instrument flight rules. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The private, instrument-rated pilot, and the five passengers had minor injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The flight departed Barcelona, Spain, about 1810 on the same day.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1995 | Index of months