NTSB Identification: ATL96LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 1995 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7157F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He made a forced landing to a nearby road and collided with the median and planted trees. During the wreckage examination, approximately one gallon of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The pilot had flown three hours and fifteen minutes before the loss of power was experienced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months