NTSB Identification: ATL96LA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 1995 in NEWNAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2340J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach to runway 32, the airplane had a complete loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and on the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree. The pilot stated that the preflight, engine run up, and the 30 minute flight had been uneventful until the loss of power. Initial examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tank selector was in the left tank position, and the left tank was empty. The right fuel tank was full. The pilot reported having 60 gallons of fuel before departure. No spilled fuel was noted at the wreckage site. The before landing checklist of a similar aircraft (BE-A23) showed that the fullest tank should have been selected. Further examination revealed a disconnected (loose) B-nut where the fuel line was connected to the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loose fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fuel leak and premature emptying of the left fuel tank; failure of the pilot to follow the checklist (select the fullest fuel tank for landing); fuel starvation; and subsequent Loss of engine power, while on final approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months