NTSB Identification: ATL96LA005.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1995 in DALTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N3983H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a climb through about 7,000 feet msl, the engine manifold pressure dropped to about 22 inches, and the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. He advised ATC that he would need to execute an emergency landing. During an emergency instrument landing procedure at dusk, he was unable to land on the intended runway, and the airplane impacted the terrain. Examination of the aircraft revealed old oil stains on the underside of the aircraft from the engine cowling trailing to the tail. Examination of the engine revealed that the number one and two connecting rods had failed as a result of thermal stretching and breaking of the rod bolts. No (new) oil leakage path was observed during the examination to indicate that the engine was leaking oil at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Oil starvation for an unknown reason, which resulted in progressive connecting rod failure and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavoable weather and light conditions (low ceiling and fog at dusk), which hampered the pilot in seeing the runway during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months