NTSB Identification: ATL96LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in GULF SHORES, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N6674Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that moments after lift-off, the engine began running roughly. At an altitude of about 20 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane was headed in the direction of a row of trees, so he negotiated a 90 degree left turn to avoid the obstructions. Airspeed dissipated, and the airplane settled to the ground. The landing gear was broken off during ground impact. During an investigation, the propeller was replaced, and an operational check of the engine was performed. The engine operated in accordance with the manufacturer's operating specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the proximity of high obstructions (trees) to the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months