NTSB Identification: ATL96LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 02, 1995 in DECATUR, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-9, registration: N152ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane during an aborted touch and go attempt. The directional control problem was compounded when the throttle knob came off of the throttle control as the student attempted to reduce engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff attempt. A factor was the stripped throttle knob threads. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months