NTSB Identification: ATL96FA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1995 in PICAYUNE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N71590
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An ear witness heard the aircraft crash shortly after departure from runway 23. The airplane was found about 125 yards southwest of the departure end of runway 23. An examination revealed evidence that the airplane had impacted in a right wing down and nose down attitude. During a postaccident examination and disassembly of the engine, the left magneto was found to be damaged. About 50 percent of the gear teeth were sheared off of the left magneto distributor rotor gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a worn left magneto distributor gear, which resulted in a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months