NTSB Identification: ANC96TA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1995 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N88417
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land on a gravel airstrip with approximately 4 inches of snow cover. A previous flight had successfully landed at the airstrip in an identical aircraft (except with larger tires) but indicated that the snow was 'a definite factor' for landing. The pilot reported that on his landing attempt, the airplane '...sank in which caused a bounce. I...did not add power to smooth the bounce or go around.' Following the bounce, the aircraft touched down in unbroken snow and immediately nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. The snow-covered landing surface and the pilot's decision not to perform a go-around were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months