NTSB Identification: ANC96LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1095F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The check pilot and another company pilot, who was receiving initial operating experience, were preparing for a positioning flight after transporting a passenger. They elected to back taxi in the bay to accomplish a takeoff into the wind. The other company pilot completed the back taxi and a turn to the right. The check pilot then took the controls of the airplane and instructed the other pilot on making downwind turns to the left. The check pilot stated that while the airplane was pointed into the wind and the engine power at idle RPM, the airplane simultaneously rolled and nosed over on the left float. The wind was reported to be from 330 degrees at 20 gusting 25 knots, and the water condition was choppy with white water whisps on the wave tops.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The check pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the rough water and adverse wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months