NTSB Identification: ANC96LA009.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N2399S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a local flight and was returning to Lake Hood Seaplane Base. He stated that as he approached a local pass (named Powerline Pass), the airplane encountered a downdraft. He was unable to stop the descent and the airplane crashed into the terrain on the east side of the pass. Local area winds in the valley, 12 miles west of the accident site, were from the north at 5 knots. The pilot could not estimate the winds in the pass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from mountainous/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months