NTSB Identification: ANC96LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4755Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing toward the south on a wet, 1,600 foot long grass covered strip. About half way down the landing area, the strip had a 15 degree bend to the right. During the landing roll, the pilot attempted to turn the airplane to the right at the dogleg in the airstrip, but the airplane did not respond. The left wingtip struck several bushes, spinning the airplane sideways. The airplane received damage to both wings, tail assembly, and landing gear. The pilot indicated that the wind was from the southeast with gusts to about 15 knots. Witnesses on the ground reported that after the accident, gusty wind conditions varied from the north and east.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to maintain directional control of the airplane, while attempting to negotiate a bend (dog-leg) in the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: variable/gusty wind conditions, wet (grass) runway condition, and a bend (dog-leg) in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months