NTSB Identification: ANC96LA007.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1995 in GIRDWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3183Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar that had recently been covered by sand. The landing area was about 600 feet long. During the landing roll, the main wheels sank into soft sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, propeller, and a wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Soft sandy terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months